Inventure Academy are Champions at M.I.X.!

Inventure Academy bagged the overall championship, while Parikrma and Oakridge were first and second runners-up at the fifth edition of its inter school event, Multiple Intelligences Xplored (M.I.X.). Exclusively designed to distinguish inherent proclivities and talents in children, the event was held for Grades 1 to 5 on Friday 9 February 2018 at the Inventure campus.

This event offers a unique platform for students to showcase their adaptability, application skills and resilience when faced with a challenge on the spot, and is designed across eight categories: Word smart, number/reasoning smart, music smart, body smart, picture smart, people smart, self smart and nature smart. The activities were designed to test students’ ability to come up with creative solutions to wider world issues and scientific problems, to express a given theme through the medium of art, dance, music and puppetry, to construct working and viable models out of recycled material, and above all – to be able to work cohesively with other members across age groups.

Participating schools included Bethany High, Delhi Public School (East), Oakridge International School, Parikrma Centre for Learning, Primus Public School and The Brigade School.

The results of the event are as follows:

School

DIVISION 1 (Grade 1 + Grade 2)

All by Myself Creative Sparks Josh Think a Thon WWW Colours Total
Inventure

10

7

10 27
Oakridge 10

10

10

30
Brigade

7

7

14
Bethany 0
DPS

10

10
Primus

10

7

17
Parikrma

7

7

14
School

DIVISION 2 (Grade 3 + Grade 4)

All by Myself Creative Sparks Josh Think a Thon WWW Colours Total
Inventure

10

7 7 7

31

Oakridge

7

7

Brigade

7

10

17

Bethany

7

7 10

24

DPS

0

Primus

10

10

Parikrma

10

10

20
School

DIVISION 3

All by Myself Creative Sparks Josh Think a Thon WWW Colours Total
Inventure

7

10

17

Oakridge

7

10

17

Brigade

10

10

20

Bethany

7

7

DPS

7

7

Primus

10

10

20

Parikrma

7

10 7

24

Division 1 Winner – Oakridge International School
Division 1 Runner-Up – Inventure Academy

Division 2 Winner – Inventure Academy
Division 2 Runner-Up – Bethany High

Division 3 Winner – Parikrma Centre for Learning
Division 3 Runners-Up – The Brigade School
Division 3 Runners-Up – Primus Public School

TOTAL Points
Inventure 75
Oakridge 54
Brigade 51
Bethany 31
DPS 17
Primus 47
Parikrma 58